Events

Candidate Forums

Our League will be holding a number of Candidate Forums for the upcoming Consolidated Election.  Each Forum will be recorded and posted on the LWVGG YouTube page.  We will post the link to each Forum on this page.  

If you’d like to submit questions for any Forum, they are due TWO DAYS prior to the recording date. Send them to  lwvglens@gmail.com

CANDIDATE FORUM: NORTHFIELD TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR
Candidates: Patricia Damish (R), Alida Nally (D)   
Question Deadline: March 2 
View Online: March 5           

CANDIDATE FORUM: NORTHFIELD TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR
Candidates: Jill Brickman (R), Shiva Mohsenzadeh (D)  
Question Deadline: March 2 
View Online: March 5    

CANDIDATE FORUM: NORTHFIELD TOWNSHIP CLERK
Candidates: Caryn Fliegler (D), Patricia Lechner (R)     
Question Deadline: March 2 
View Online: March 5        

CANDIDATE FORUM: NORTHFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES
Candidates: Dan Barrett (R), Jeff Cernek (R), Robert Kamensky (R), Scott Ottenheimer (D), Vincent Pace (D), Melanie Peterson (R), Daniel Schack (D), Kate Spears (D)
Question Deadline: March 4 
View Online: March 7    

CANDIDATE FORUM: VILLAGE OF GLENVIEW TRUSTEES
Candidates: Glenview Next: Paul Brancky, Sheri Latash, Cathy Wilson; Unite Glenview: Gina DeBoni, Tim Doron, Adam Sidoti 
Question Deadline: March 4 
View Online: March 7  

CANDIDATE FORUM: GLENBROOK HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 225 TRUSTEES
Candidates: Bruce Doughty, Peter Glowacki, David Hochberg, Matt O’Hara, Michelle Seguin (Declined to participate: Albert Herbst III, Paul Kelly, Sonia Kim, Mai Lin Noffke, and Carol Schmidt) 
Question Deadline: March 5
View Online: March 8 

CANDIDATE FORUM: VILLAGE OF NORTHBROOK PRESIDENT
Candidates: Kathryn Ciesla, United4Northbrook: Eugene Marks
Question Deadline: March 9
View Online: March 11

CANDIDATE FORUM: VILLAGE OF NORTHBROOK TRUSTEES
Candidates: Muriel Collison, Joy Ebhomielen, Daniel Pepoon; United4Northbrook: Robert Burns, Christopher Lay, Ana Mendez McGuinnes
Question Deadline: March 9
View Online: March 11

CANDIDATE FORUM: GLENBROOK DISTRICT 34 SCHOOL BOARD
Candidates: Jim Baumstark, James Dolan, Katie Jones, Diane Stefani           
Question Deadline: March 9
View Online: March 11

CANDIDATE FORUM: WEST NORTHFIELD DISTRICT 31 SCHOOL BOARD
Candidates: Matthew Dapin, Meredith Estes, Laura Greenberg, Robert Hammer, Nicholas Parfitt, Allison Slade Rothstein, Jeffrey Steres, Darrin Stern          
Question Deadline: March 11
View Online: March 13

**************

Women’s History Month Event

IDA B Queen: The Extraordinary Life and Legacy of Ida B. Wells

DATE: Sunday, March 21
TIME:
10:30 to 11:30
PRESENTER:
Michelle Duster
SPONSORS:
Leagues of Women Voters of Glenview/Glencoe, Wilmette, Winnetka-Northfield-Kenilworth

Registration to come